clear

Login

your password
check_boxKeep me signed in

Can't access your account?

phone1300 008 188

 

 

 

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is very important to us! This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act") and sets out how Superb Car Care Club Pty Ltd (ACN 614 246 721) ("Superb", "we", "our" or "us") collect, use, store and share the personal information that you provide to us. 

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy before you provide any personal information to us. By continuing to use the Superb website, you acknowledge that you have been made aware of our Privacy Policy. 

Personal Information we collect 

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may collect the following types of information directly provided by you: 

(a)    Your name and contact details (including your address, telephone number, postal address, email and other contact details) when you register for a membership or when you book a repair with us. 

(b)    The registration details for your Nominated Vehicle. 

(c)    Your communications with Superb.

(d)    Any other personal information that you provide to us.

We collect this personal information from you when you register for a membership through our website, enquire about a product or service through our website, book a repair with us, speak with us over the telephone, email or write to us, sign up to our newsletters or other information publications or have contact with us in person. 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, such as from our Authorised Representatives or related entities. 

If you provide us with the personal information of another person, such as a family member or business partner, you warrant that you have done so with their consent and agree to make them aware of the contents of our Privacy Policy. 

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information to us, we may not be able to answer your enquiry or provide our membership or repair service to you. 

How we use your Personal Information

We use the personal information we receive from you: 

(a)    To provide our membership services to you and obtain payment for them. 

(b)    To improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our membership services, and to develop new products, services and features. 

(c)    For marketing purposes, which may include presenting you with offers relating to new products and services. However, you may opt out of receiving marketing or promotional information at any time.  

Superb will not sell your personal information to third parties without your consent. However, we may share your personal information with our Authorised Representatives and entities that are legally a part of Superb or that become part of Superb. 

We may also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and obligations, or in response to a legal request such as a court order or subpoena if we believe that the law requires us to do so.  

How we store your Personal Information

We use reasonable safeguards to help keep your personal information secure. Your personal information is held in hardcopy and electronically on information technology systems and access to your personal information is restricted to Superb employees and contractors. 

We may retain your personal information for a commercially reasonable period of time for backup, archival or audit purposes. 

We will do our best to protect your personal information, however the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Superb cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by any third party outside of our control. 

Updating and Access to your Personal Information 

You may update, correct or request access to the personal information held by Superb at any time by getting in contact with us. We will provide you with the personal information you have requested in accordance with the Privacy Act, so long as you have provided us with sufficient proof of identity. 

Cookies & Analytics

The Superb website uses a feature of your web browser known as "cookies" to collect information about how you use the Superb website. When you visit the Superb website, we collect information such as your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you have visited, the documents you may have downloaded, the search words you have used, the previous websites you have visited and the type of web browser you are using. No personal information is collected through "cookies". 

We may also use other third party analytics tools to help measure traffic and usage trends for the Superb website. These tools collect information sent by your device to assist us in improving our memberships and other services. 

Third Party Websites

We are not responsible for the practices adopted by any third party websites or services used in connection with the Superb website. When you are linked to a third party website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third party websites or services. You agree that Superb are not responsible and cannot control how those third party websites or services access your personal information, and you acknowledge that you use those third party websites or services at your own risk.

Updating the Privacy Policy

Superb may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we recommend that you review it regularly so that you are familiar with any changes. Your continued use of the Superb website after it has been updated will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy. 

Further Information & Complaints

If you would like any further information or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at: 

Address: Unit E5 5-7 Hepher Road Campbelltown NSW 2560
Tel: 02 9891 0077
Email: info@superb.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 October 2016.